Privacy Statement

printer friendly version

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website.  We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites that are linked to this website.

Introduction

Irish Radio Transmitters Society (IRTS) respects your right to privacy.  Any personal information which you volunteer on this website will be treated with appropriate standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of Personal Information

If you send us personal information, for example in an e-mail, a Membership or Examination application form, or a Direct Debit Mandate, we will only use that information in line with the purpose for which you provided it.  We will pass your details to another agency only if it is required by law or if that agency is relevant to the details you provided.

Name and address details of amateur radio licensees are published in printed and online call books unless the licence holder has indicated otherwise to ComReg or to IRTS.  Name and address details of short wave listener (i.e. unlicensed) members of IRTS are published in printed and online call books unless the member indicates otherwise to the society.

Collection and use of Technical Information

Our Internet Service Provider collects technical details of site visits such as:

This information is for statistical purposes only and none of it will be used to identify individual site visitors unless required to do so by law.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  This service uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how visitors to irts.ie use the site.  The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.  Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for IRTS, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.  By using this website and allowing cookies to remain enabled, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes as set out above.

Online Payments

Online payments are handled by PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., see the PayPal website for details of their privacy and security practices.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

If, after supplying personal information, you require a copy of it or you wish to discuss, correct or delete it, you may contact the society, details here.

home page
contact IRTS
hamradio.ie
facebook
twitter